Wacken Metal Battle Canada, the competition to crown one Canadian champion to play Wacken Open Air, the world’s largest metal festival in Wacken, Germany, has announced this year’s battle rounds. This year, the event is being hosted in Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, Saskatoon, Hamilton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal and Quebec City. It will feature bands from across the country battling it out to join previous winners, amilton’s Profaner (2016), Oshawa’s Vesperia (2015), Montreal’s Mutank (2014 winners) and Toronto’s Crimson Shadows (2013) whom have had the honour of playing in front of thousands.

The 2018 battles and participating bands are as follows (rounds listed by city):

Vancouver, BC

Round 1:

Date: Sunday, March 11
Venue: The Red Room (398 Richards St.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/167370220658537

Bands:

Apollyon
God Said Kill
Kosm
Liberatia
Obsidian
Truent

Calgary, AB

Round 1:

Date: Friday, January 12
Venue: Dicken’s Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/177110296227778

Bands:

Blackest Sin
DETHGOD
Hammerdrone
King Mammoth

Round 2:

Date: Friday, January 26
Venue: Dicken’s Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/555752631427435

Bands:

Beneath The Wicked
Detherous
Gales of Avalon
Nuclear Oath
Subsume

Round 3:

Date: Saturday, February 10
Venue: Dicken’s Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/2035301500053228

Bands:

Accostal
Heyoka’s Mirror
Red Cain
To The Mountains
World Class White Trash

Calgary Final:

Date: Friday, February 23
Venue: Dicken’s Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)

Bands:

DETHGOD
Hammerdrone
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

Western Final:
Date: Friday, April 6
Venue: Dicken’s Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Bands: TBA

Edmonton, AB

Rounds TBA

Saskatoon, SK

Round 1:

Date: Friday, February 9
Venue: Vangelis Tavern (801 Broadway Ave.)

Bands:

Wrought
Rebirth
In Ruin
Maelstrom Vale

Toronto, ON

Round 1:

Date: Friday, February 9
Venue: Bovine (542 Queen St W.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/330937574060643

Bands:

Black Absinthe
Centuries of Decay
Teach her Treason
VileDriver
Vodnik

Round 2:

Date: Friday, February 16
Venue: Coalition (282 Augusta Ave.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/338778403269170

Bands:

Blastomycosis
Plethora
Skull Goblet
The Curse Within
Wind Cries Mary

Round 3:

Date: Friday, February 23
Venue: Rivoli (334 Queen St W.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/2009458419292082

Bands:

Astaroth Incarnate
Black Eve
Blackcloud Syndicate
Maitreya
My Frost

Southern Ontario Final:

Date: Saturday, March 24
Venue: Hard Luck (772A Dundas St W.)
Bands: TBA

Hamilton

Round 1:

Date: Saturday, February 10
Venue: This Ain’t Hollywood (345 James St N.)
Event Link: www.facebook.com/events/152267648763326

Bands:

Death Perception
Equivalence
Lutharo
Scum
The Good Depression

Ottawa, ON

Rounds TBA

Montreal, QC

Round 1:

Date: Friday, March 16
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Bands: TBA

Round 2:

Date: Saturday, March 31
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Bands: TBA

Quebec Final:

Date: Friday, April 27
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Bands: TBA

Eastern Final:

Date: Saturday, May 12
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Bands: TBA

Quebec City, QC

Round 1:

Date: Saturday, April 14
Venue: Source de La Martiniere (201 de Lanaudière St.)
Bands: TBA

National Final:

Date: Saturday, June 9
Venue: Opera House (735 Queen St E.), Toronto, ON
Bands: TBA